BHC announces 2023 graduation honors

Congratulations in white with confetti and black backgroundBlack Hawk College awards honors to graduates earning an associate degree who meet the following requirements:

  • Summa Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 60 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.95 GPA
  • Magna Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 45 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.85 GPA
  • Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 30 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.75 GPA

Congratulations to the following BHC students who graduated with honors in May 2023!

All hometowns are in Illinois unless otherwise noted.

EAST CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude
Beloit, WI – Kylee Larson
Biggsville – Max Carnes
Dahinda – Lucas Rask
Galva – Laura Endress, Holly Hoenig
Geneseo – Drew Maertens, Tea Thomas
Kewanee – Adriana Contreras, Maya Davis, Shayla Hufford, Lauren Sheets
Sherrard – Tyler Whan
Toulon – Te’a Olmsted
Walnut – Samantha Bohm
Washington – Haley Bucher

Magna Cum Laude
Bradford – Carli Wright
Cambridge – Macenzie Ratliff
Geneseo – Nicholas Van De Woestyne
Granville – Hope Lock
Kewanee – Yuki Li, Annette Orwig
Laura – Chase Howell
Maquon – Ethan Emken
New Lenox – Cheyanne Montano
Port Byron – Kelsey Doty
Princeville – Aleah Wykert
Schererville, IN – Lily Zomparelli
Wyoming – Adeline Coats

Cum Laude
Annawan – Alexandria Johnson
Brownsburg, IN – Haley Beaman
Dubois, WY – Maggie McStay
Freedom, WI – Grace Angotti
Kewanee – Bryanna Delgado
Palo Pinto, TX – Roby Roach
Plainville – Taegan Hanlin
Prophetstown – MacKenzie Vahle
Solon, IA – Brooke Miller
West Bend, WI – Amy Hoffmann

QUAD-CITIES CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude
Coal Valley – Larissa Horton
East Moline – Jandi Varble
Geneseo – Brooke Harms, Isabella Hart
Joy – Jonathan Barnhouse
Milan – Maverick Chisholm
Moline – Alondra Alegre, Mayra Lule Camargo, Sam Spurgetis
Orion – Eric Thorndyke
Rock Island – Logan Wyers
Silvis – Blerta Bekteshi, Leonita Bekteshi
Walcott, IA – Steven Richgruber

Magna Cum Laude
Aledo – Sidney Quam
Bettendorf, IA – Wade Baffa
Bloomington – Patrick Mulcahey
Colona – Kenadie Buysse
Davenport, IA – Kelsey Dodd, Sophia Slyter
East Moline – Jami Barden, Danielle Pement, Abigail Tossou
Geneseo – Abigail Sancken
LeClaire, IA – Julie Harris
Milan – Shakira’a Gbenyo, Rhyse Thompson
Moline – Mia Burrill, Ruth Hounkpe, Renata Lara
Reynolds – Cain Kilcoin
Rock Island – Chance Hummel, Say Say
Silvis – Jordan Manrrique

Cum Laude
Blue Grass, IA – Beth Bly
Calmar, IA – Ethan Luzum
Coal Valley – Allison Maring, Landon Reed
Davenport, IA – Rose Quested
East Moline – Tyler Bennett, Trevor Feurt, Tiffany O’Leary, Mariah West
Geneseo – Megan Holevoet
Hebron, MD – Hailee Bowden
Huntsville – Krista Beadles
Kingsport, TN – Alexandra Doran
Milan – Lauren Rogan
Moline – Christian Manzi, Samuel Maynard, Melissa Tatman
Muscatine, IA – Karen Yohe
Quincy – Keiley Meyer
Rock Island – Aubry Berry, Dominic Ferrari, Nichole Kutzman, Dalaina Mower, Austin Muller, Joseph Ziegler
Silvis – Luis Adame Agustiniano
Stockton, IA – Wylie Halferty

Apply for free Thursday, Feb. 29 using code LEAP2BHC!Apply
+ +