BHC student-athletes win academic awards

Braves Athletics logoBlack Hawk College student-athletes earned awards from the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) for their academic achievements in 2018-19.

NJCAA Academic Teams of the Year Honorable Mention – Teams must earn a 3.0 GPA or higher for the 2018-19 school year to be eligible.

  • Softball – 3.43 GPA
  • Volleyball – 3.14 GPA
  • Women’s Basketball – 3.09 GPA

NJCAA Academic All-American individual awards – Sixteen student-athletes were honored for GPAs they earned during the 2018-19 school year.

NJCAA All-Academic First Team (4.0 GPA)

  • Anthony Barrios – Alleman HS (IL) – baseball
  • Ben Buresh – Annawan HS (IL) – men’s basketball
  • Owen Landwehr – Annawan HS (IL)– men’s basketball

NJCAA All-Academic Second Team (3.80-3.99 GPA)

  • Kale Harris – New Franklin HS (MO) – baseball
  • Chris McFarland – Alleman HS (IL) – baseball
  • Cole Bizarri – Sherrard HS (IL) – men’s basketball
  • Eric Spurgetis – Moline HS (IL) – golf
  • Jamison Turk – Brownsburg HS (IN) – softball
  • Madison Whitmore – Fulton HS (IL) – softball
  • Jamie Briggs – Cloverleaf HS (OH) – volleyball

NJCAA All-Academic Third Team (3.60-3.79 GPA)

  • Quinn Waterhouse – Bondurant-Farrar HS (IA) – baseball
  • Stormy Johnson – ROWVA HS (IL) – women’s basketball
  • Skylar Hungerford – Delavan HS (IL) – softball
  • Kendall Gripp – Annawan HS (IL) – volleyball
  • Sarah Jones – United Township HS (IL) – volleyball
  • Megan Johnson – Central DeWitt HS (IA) – volleyball

Arrowhead Academic All-Conference awards – A total of 47 BHC student-athletes were honored for earning a 3.0 GPA or higher during the 2018-19 school year.

Baseball

  • Anthony Barrios – Alleman HS (IL)
  • Reece Bird – Durant HS (IA)
  • Lucan Buczynski – Jefferson HS (IL)
  • Leo Callison – Durant HS (IA)
  • Jake Conley – Durant HS (IA)
  • Caden Wright – Moline HS (IL)
  • Kale Harris – New Franklin HS (MO)
  • Parker Hart – Pahrump Valley HS (NV)
  • Niko Klebosits – St. Charles East HS (IL)
  • Chris McFarland – Alleman HS (IL)
  • Kyle Stoddard – Pleasant Valley HS (IA)
  • Quinn Waterhouse – Bondurant-Farrar HS (IA)
  • Bryce White – Rhinelander HS (WI)

Basketball – Men’s

  • Cole Bizarri – Sherrard HS (IL)
  • Ben Buresh – Annawan HS (IL)
  • Owen Landwehr – Annawan HS (IL)
  • Blake Maris – Hanover Central HS (IN)
  • Jayin Trumbull – Wind River HS (WY)

Basketball – Women’s

  • Sidney Aude – Milledgeville HS (IL)
  • Paige Finch – Moline HS (IL)
  • Rebecca Hunt – Davenport West HS (IA)
  • Rachel Jacobson – Elmwood HS (IL)
  • Stormy Johnson – ROWVA HS (IL)
  • Megan Schueneman – Alleman HS (IL)
  • Nicole Stoddard – Brimfield HS (IL)
  • Sophia Thomer – Rock Island HS (IL)
  • Margie Villaruz – Zion-Benton HS (IL)

Golf

  • Isaac Boore – United Township HS (IL)
  • Jacob Deitrich – Illini West HS (IL)
  • Mick Haverland – Geneseo HS (IL)
  • Rielly McGranahan – homeschool DeWitt (IA)
  • Eric Spurgetis – Moline HS (IL)

Softball

  • Olivia Glass – Oak Park HS (IL)
  • Sklyar Hungerford – Delavan HS (IL)
  • Madelyn Singley – Midwest Central HS (IL)
  • Jamison Turk – Brownsburg HS (IN)
  • Jacey Upton – Rock Island HS (IL)
  • April White – Galesburg HS (IL)
  • Madison Whitmore – Fulton HS (IL)
  • Taylor Workheiser – United Township HS (IL)

Volleyball

  • Jamie Briggs – Cloverleaf HS (OH)
  • Sierra Gregoire – Durant HS (IA)
  • Kendall Gripp – Annawan HS (IL)
  • Megan Johnson – Central DeWitt HS (IA)
  • Sarah Jones – United Township HS (IL)
  • Megan Olson – Moline HS (IL)
  • Nicole Stoddard – Brimfield HS (IL)