BHC student-athletes win academic awards

Braves Athletics logoBlack Hawk College student-athletes recently earned awards from the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) for their academic achievements in 2017-18.

All towns are in Illinois unless otherwise noted.

NJCAA Academic All-American individual awards – Eleven student-athletes were honored for GPAs they earned during the 2017-18 school year.

NJCAA All-Academic First Team (4.0 GPA)

  • Madison Garchinski of Fairy Glen, Saskatchewan, Canada – 4.00 – softball
  • Madeline Smull of Bettendorf, IA – 4.00 – softball
  • Eric Spurgetis of Moline – 4.00 – golf

NJCAA All-Academic Second Team (3.80-3.99 GPA)

  • Abigail Young of Dunlap – 3.87 – softball
  • Lake Koenig of Durant, IA – 3.84 – golf

NJCAA All-Academic Third Team (3.60-3.79 GPA)

  • Leo Callison of Durant, IA – 3.78 – baseball
  • Anastasia Veloz of Colona – 3.75 – softball
  • Connor Carroll of Rock Island – 3.65 – golf
  • Rachel Jacobson of Elmwood – 3.62 – volleyball and basketball
  • Megan Olson of Coal Valley – 3.62 – volleyball
  • Theodore Papousek of New Lenox – 3.62 – baseball

NJCAA Team Academic Awards – Nominations include all grades (excluding remedial) for all players. Teams must earn a 3.0 GPA or higher to be eligible. This award is for the 2017-18 school year.

  • Softball – 3.61 GPA
  • Volleyball – 3.29 GPA

Carrie Calderon GPA Award – The BHC Athletic Department gives this award for the highest team grade point average for the semester. Women’s softball has won the award 26 of the last 30 semesters.

  • Spring 2018 – 3.57 GPA
  • Fall 2017 – 3.57 GPA

Arrowhead Academic All-Conference awards – GPA 3.0 or higher for 2017-18 school year.

Baseball

  • Nicholas Acri of Bettendorf, IA
  • Leo Callison of Durant, IA
  • Nikolas Klebosits of St. Charles
  • Alec Capshaw of Davenport, IA
  • Colin Kramer of Lake Charles, LA
  • Christopher Liggett of Blue Springs, MO
  • Ryan Lorber of Davenport, IA
  • Shamus Murphy of Rock Island
  • Theodore Papousek of New Lenox
  • Spencer Peterson of Lee’s Summit, MO
  • Derek Schumann of Cypress Woods, TX

 Basketball (men’s)

  • Ryan Hartsock of Geneseo
  • Blake Maris of Crown Point, IN

Basketball (women’s)

  • Sidney Aude of Chadwick
  • Paige Finch of Moline
  • Hannah Libby of Oneida
  • Rachel Jacobson of Elmwood
  • Megan Schueneman of Rock Island

 Golf

  • Connor Carroll of Rock Island
  • Lake Koenig of Durant, IA
  • Adam McNamara of Wilton, IA
  • Jeffrey Perez of Rock Island
  • Eric Spurgetis of Moline

Softball

  • Cierra Biswell of Rock Island
  • Alexus Coleman of Silvis
  • Madison Garchinski of Fairy Glen, Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Madeline Smull of Bettendorf, IA
  • Alexis Taylor of Rock Island
  • Jamison Turk of Brownsburg, IN
  • Anastasia Veloz of Colona
  • Taylor Workheiser of Silvis
  • Abigail Young of Dunlap

Volleyball

  • Lakin Brau of Annawan
  • Liliana Gallegos of East Moline
  • Megan Johnson of DeWitt, IA
  • Kayleigh Kruger of Geneseo
  • Hannah Libby of Oneida
  • Megan Olson of Coal Valley
  • Nicole Stoddard of Brimfield