BHC announces graduation honors - Black Hawk College

BHC announces graduation honors

2 male grads wearing gold honors stoles and cords

Black Hawk College awards honors to graduates earning an associate degree who meet the following requirements:

  • Summa Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 60 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.95 GPA
  • Magna Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 45 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.85 GPA
  • Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 30 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.75 GPA

Congratulations to the following Black Hawk College students who graduated with honors in May 2019.

All hometowns are in Illinois unless otherwise noted.

smiling female grad wearing glasses and red cords

EAST CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude
Annawan — Connor Williams
Brazil, IN — John Mace
Galesburg — Jacob Gengenbach
Kewanee — Nicholas Sheets
Mineral — Jeffrey Flint
Morrison — Justin Tate
Portland, IN — Elizabeth Schoenlein
Stoughton, WI — Krystalle Halverson
Toulon — James Plotner
Warren, IN — Cora Hill
Williamsville — Kayla Humphres
Wyoming — Elizabeth West

Magna Cum Laude
Atkinson — Dylan Decker
Cambridge — Hanna Thompson
Eau Claire, WI — Caleb Peppel
Fairbury — Grayson Cottrell
Kewanee — Kayla Kendall
Serena — Griffin Tuftie
Sparta, MI — Adam Parker

Cum Laude
Alpha — Owen Curry
Annawan — Rylie Smith, Shannon Smith
Kewanee — Emanuel Damas Jr., Lainee Winter
Lenzburg — Lindsey Crabtree
McHenry — Katelyn Faith
Somonauk — Grace Ciesielczyk
Syracuse, IN — Caleb Kauffman
Taylorville — Madison Taylor
Wyanet — Bethany Swanson

QUAD-CITIES CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude
Andover — Katelyn Wampler
East Moline — Daniel Davidson
Eldridge, IA — Reagan Adkisson
LeClaire, IA — Michelle Smith
Lynn Center — Nicholas Scharpman
Moline — Seth Vergeyle
Taylor Ridge — Daniel Springsteen

Magna Cum Laude
Aledo — Logan Moreland
Bettendorf, IA — Joshua Holeman, Jennifer Szegda
Brownsburg, IN — Jamison Turk
Coal Valley — Justin Kelly
Davenport, IA — Callie Bolkema
East Moline — Stephanie Garcia, Emily Martinez, Jacob Varble
Galva — Amanda Smith
Geneseo — Jenna Freebern
Hampton — Zachary Parker
Kewanee — Hannah Bridgewater
Lake Elsinore, CA — Justin DeArmond
LeClaire, IA — Kennedy Smith
Moline — Phillip Do, Yecenia Martinez
Nanning, China — Caiyun Wurslin
Osco — Haillie Miller
Port Byron — Mackenzie Haskins
Sterling — Heather Swanson
Woodhull — Morgan Green

Cum Laude
Aledo — Larry Wheeler
Colona — Alexa Mahoney, Sarah Sletten
Dixon — Chastity Gallentine
East Moline — Erica Huffer, Miranda Zinke
Eldridge, IA — Jessica Hoffstetter
Goose Lake, IA — Emily Franks
Milan — Ellie Franks
Moline — Nam-Phuong Brennan, Avery Carroll, Hope Markin, Alethea Roach, Lisa Starofsky
Morrison — Connor Duncan
Rock Island — Alexis Castillo, Maria Martinez, Virgie McGhee
Rockton — Jena Hardyman
Savanna — Sara Sorensen
Sherrard — Scott Brandom