Events

« July 2017 » loading...
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Thu 27

Online classes information session

July 27 @ 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Fri 28

View all »

BHC announces graduation honors

Black Hawk College awards honors to graduates earning an associate degree who meet the following requirements:

  • Summa Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 60 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.95 GPA
  • Magna Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 45 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.85 GPA
  • Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 30 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.75 GPA

Congratulations to the following Spring 2017 graduates who graduated with honors!

All hometowns are in Illinois unless otherwise noted.

EAST CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude
Alpha — Jake Johnson
Amboy — Brittany Gascoigne
Branchville, NJ — Amanda Clawson
Cambridge — Katie Miller
Eaton Rapids, MI — Dalton Humphrey
Hopkins, MI — Shelby Brenner
Kewanee — Frey Guerrero Vizcarra
Prophetstown — Matthew Wagenecht

Magna Cum Laude
Bradford — Taylor VanWassenhove
Buda — Mirai Kaneshi
Erie — Nicholas Wildt
Grand Ridge — Phillip Durdan
Manito — Haley McWhorter
Monroe, IN — Lindsey Bluhm
Sherrard — Isaac Goldner
Summit Lake, WI — Jessie Rasmussen
Thomson — Colby Dykstra

Cum Laude
Bradford — Brody Elliott
Erie — Donald Hayes
Kansasville, WI — Emily Clark
Kewanee — Amin Rahhal, Angel Wassell
Kilbourne — Rachel Fornoff
Medina, OH — Eleanor Siedel
Milan — Christopher Nevin
Plymouth, IN — Lillian Bottorff
Prophetstown — Michaela Dietz
Williamsburg, IA — Sidney Ehret

QUAD-CITIES CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude
Cambridge — Tristan Akers
Davenport, IA — Laurel Sink
East Moline — Grace Logan, Jasmine Singleton
Geneseo — Noelle Samuelson
Kewanee — LuAnn Sopiars
Orion — Emily Gritton

Magna Cum Laude
Carbon Cliff — Andrew Hewitt
Colona — Jessica Mattan
Davenport, IA — Dennis Bell, Keil Huber
Geneseo — Cassidy Budde
Hampton — Baylee Burklund
Milan — Ben Nordick
Rock Island — Thomas Bustard, Gary Fogle, Angelique Iradukunda, Shwe Nay, Kristen Pratt, Vickie Sedam
Viola — Katelyn Mack

Cum Laude
Atkinson — Jordan Schnowske
East Moline — Christopher Timmons
Geneseo — Alex Deleon
Milan — Phillip Connelly
Moline — Jennifer Aceviz, Ho Jean Chang, Shay Toliver
Rock Island — Renae Schmidt

Last updated 6/9/2017