Student-athletes win all-conference academic award

Black Hawk Braves LogoCongratulations to 73 Black Hawk College student-athletes for earning National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) Arrowhead Academic All-Conference/Academic Excellence Award.

The Braves players were honored for achieving a 3.0 GPA or higher during the 2023-24 school year and completing at least 12 credit hours per semester.

Congratulations to these student-athletes who represent all eight BHC athletic teams!

Baseball

  • Thomas DeBrower of Ankeny, IA
  • Stevie Dillender of Rock Island
  • Eli Elsbecker of Fort Dodge, IA
  • Isaac Graf of East Moline
  • Quinn Hoftender of Moline
  • Zach Holton of Coal Valley
  • Beau Honeycutt of Galesburg
  • Colin Karr of Bloomington
  • Cole Kratzberg of Sherrard
  • Mason Lynch of LaSalle
  • Matthew Mateo of Kissimmee, FL
  • Jake Morrill of Bloomington
  • Colton Musgrave of Tuscola
  • Kevin Niedzwiedz of Batavia
  • Mac Raymer of Gridley
  • Conner Schimmel of Coal Valley
  • Adrian Selles of Kissimmee, FL

Basketball – Men’s

  • Nolan Kerr of Macomb
  • Stephen Reed of Milwaukee, WI
  • Lovre Stanovic of Zadar, Croatia
  • Ivan Vukusic of Split, Croatia

Basketball – Women’s

  • Sydney Adamson of Milan
  • Karina Castaneda-Villalpando of East Moline
  • Chloe Kmiec of South Elgin
  • Andrea Lopreato of Mount Pleasant, IA
  • Hannah Maher of Woodhull
  • Maddie Nonnenmann of Kalona, IA
  • Laney Parker of Springfield

Golf

  • Major Chisholm of Milan
  • Parker Friant of Port Byron
  • Carson Hopping of Galesburg
  • Samuel Robinson of Geneseo
  • Mason Steinert of Geneseo
  • Nolan Thomas of Andalusia

Soccer – Men’s

  • Zack Beckman of Rock Island
  • Marcus Blount of Clinton, IA
  • Talen Butler of Coal Valley
  • Connor Clark of Macomb
  • Santos Djikpe of Moline
  • Collin Ducey of Moline
  • Cole Kimball of Orion
  • Miles Melendez of Muscatine, IA
  • Lucas Nunez of Chicureo, Chile
  • Jacob Remaly of Moline
  • Corbin Schneider of Long Grove, IA
  • Alejandro Torres of Rock Island

Soccer – Women’s

  • Chassity Colburn of Hampton
  • Johnna Fulcher of Geneseo
  • Madison Gordon of East Moline
  • Emma Kruse-Carter of Tiskilwa
  • Kate Mayerhofer of Milan
  • Ahamereah Trevino of East Moline

Softball

  • Kylie Chapman of Davenport, IA
  • Drew Clark of Rock Island
  • Anistyn Connor of Bartonville
  • Ashley Davis of Pekin
  • Katelynn Emerick of Geneseo
  • Bailey Emery Davenport, IA
  • Megan Holub of Forsyth
  • Isabella (Isa) Ibarra of Princeton
  • Hailee Irby of Pekin
  • Olivia King of Sycamore
  • Jaelyn Lambin of Geneseo
  • Reice McCormick of Clinton, IA
  • Alexis (Lexie) Shaw of Canton
  • Ella Sundberg of Andover
  • Ava Terry of Orion
  • Paige Zaehringer of Clinton, IA

Volleyball

  • Ava Finley of West Branch, IA
  • Abigyle Gerdes of Milan
  • Abby Johnson of Marseilles
  • Shannon Kenneavy of Clinton, IA
  • Hanna Rusk of Taylor Ridge
The owner of this website has made a commitment to accessibility and inclusion, please report any problems that you encounter using the contact form on this website. This site uses the WP ADA Compliance Check plugin to enhance accessibility.
Registration for Fall classes is now available.Register for Classes
+