BHC announces 2024 graduation honors

Congratulations in white with confetti and black backgroundBlack Hawk College awards honors to graduates earning an associate degree who meet the following requirements:

  • Summa Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 60 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.95 GPA
  • Magna Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 45 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.85 GPA
  • Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 30 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.75 GPA

Congratulations to the following BHC students who graduated with honors in May 2024!

All hometowns are in Illinois unless otherwise noted.

East Campus

Summa Cum Laude

  • Alden, MN – Kane Purdy
  • Buda – Addison Hicks
  • Cortland – Cheyanne Judd
  • Geneseo – Drew Maertens, Tea Thomas
  • Kewanee – Jaxson Hicks, Traidan Hier
  • Oneida – Molly Bell
  • Powers, OR – Jonwyn Ayres
  • Rock Falls – Matthew Megli
  • Rock Island – Paige Porter
  • Westphalia, MO – Luke Schroeder
  • Woodhull – Francis Hillier, Hannah Maher
  • Wyanet – Madison Jaggers

Magna Cum Laude

  • Annawan – Jaysen Heitzler
  • Beecher – Eilish O’Rourke
  • Capron – Morgan Richardson, Harlee Schnulle
  • Carlock – Preston Rhode
  • Glencoe, KY – Chevy-Lynn Vaske
  • Granville – Hope Lock
  • Hooppole – Cassidy Miller
  • Milan – Evan DeKeyrel
  • Muncie – Josey Clem
  • Muscatine, IA – Abbigail Froelich
  • Port Byron – Micah Ibarra
  • Princeton – Jaden Michlig
  • Princeville – Aleah Wykert
  • Prophetstown – Paula Burke
  • Rock Falls – Sloan Schutz
  • Wyoming – Kylee Frisby

Cum Laude

  • Dahinda – Timothy Nichols
  • Elmwood – Andrew DeSplinter
  • Harrod, OH – Montana Hulsmeyer
  • Johnsburg – Johnathan Chaput
  • Kewanee – Landon Sauer
  • Knoxville – Bryar Fleisher
  • Morrison – Lauryn Kuehl
  • Princeton – Kennedy Kloepping, Morgan Wood
  • Prophetstown – Maxon Vahle
  • Tipton, IN – Grace Cloud
  • Walnut – Levi Hardy

Quad-Cities Campus

Summa Cum Laude

  • Alpha – Morgan Wirt
  • Andover – Katelyn Wampler
  • Atkinson – Ella Olson
  • Blue Grass, IA – Kamrin Varela
  • Coal Valley – Talen Butler
  • Colona – Zoe Petersen
  • East Moline – Lauren Pena
  • Erie – Jadyn Collis
  • Galva – Savannah Platt
  • Milan – Kate Mayerhofer
  • Moline – Elise DeLaRosa, Kaitlyn Morris, Light Nounkounon, Claire Porter
  • Orion – Quinn Hoftender
  • Rock Island – Evan Elliott

Magna Cum Laude

  • Batavia – Kevin Niedzwiedz
  • Bettendorf, IA – Kaitlyn Lindauer
  • Davenport, IA – Samantha Mallillin
  • Geneseo – Dalton Vavrosky, Ashton Woulf
  • Moline – Jenna Campbell, Zachary Hemmen, Alan Hernandez-Valdez
  • Neponset – Kathryn Gunning
  • Rock Island – Carter Adlfinger, Davis Hoffstatter

Cum Laude

  • Andalusia – Nolan Thomas
  • Bettendorf, IA – Chance Cary
  • Cambridge – Jenna Stromquist
  • Coal Valley – Levi Neese
  • Davenport, IA – Jared DeFauw
  • Dixon – Dylan Harshman
  • East Moline – Dylan Pereira, McKenna Schillinger
  • Fort Dodge, IA – Elijah Elsbecker
  • Geneseo – Jarrett Andersen, Victoria Gray, Hope Krohn, Rachel Minnaert, Alexandra Parsons
  • Goose Lake, IA – Christian Jacobsen
  • Kirkwood – Noah Northrup
  • Moline – Michelle Frerich, Jade Knerr, Taylor May, Jessica Myers, Vivian Veto, Rachel Worley
  • Mount Morris – Abigail Scheidecker
  • Orion – Jacob Frederickson
  • Quincy – Carson Boyer
  • Rock Island – Zachary Beckman, Elian Blanco, Andrew Gripp
  • South Solon, OH – Emma Pitstick
  • Sycamore – Olivia King
  • Taylor, MO – Kristen Wegman
The owner of this website has made a commitment to accessibility and inclusion, please report any problems that you encounter using the contact form on this website. This site uses the WP ADA Compliance Check plugin to enhance accessibility.
Incoming calls to all BHC locations are currently down, but we are still here! Please email the person or department you are trying to reach.
+