News & Archives

LATEST GOLF NEWS

NJCAA Region IV Scores and Statistics


Region IV Championships:

23 total – 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017 and 2018.

Arrowhead Conference Championships:

33 total – 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017 and 2018.

National Junior College Athletic Association Golf Tournament

May 18-24, 2018 – Glen’s Lake Golf Course, Foley, AL


  Honors

The BHC golf team reached impressive goals in the 2017-18 school year.

The 56-stroke win and the 901 three-day score were Region IV tournament records. The previous record was a 52-stroke win, a record set by the 2013 Black Hawk College team.

Austin Jump – For the second consecutive year, Black Hawk College golfer Austin Jump of Geneseo has been named to the NJCAA Division II PING All-Region Team by the Golf Coaches Association of America. Jump was one of only 10 players named to the All-Region Team for the Central Region. For the Spring 2018 season, Jump’s average score was 74.5. For the Fall 2017 season, his average score was 76.0.

Golf Medalist Jake Beck

 

Jake Beck, former Ankeny (IA) Centennial H.S. player, earned medalist for the 2017 Region IV Championship scoring a 75, 75 and a below par 73 in his final round. All five golfers placed in the Top 15 and will compete May 18-24 at the 2018 NJCAA Division II Men’s Golf Championship in Foley, AL.

 

Golfer Dennis Reedy Dennis Reedy was named on the All-American Honorable Mention in 2017 finishing 17th place.

 

The Black Hawk College Golf Team has qualified to compete at the National level as a team the past 13 of 15 seasons. 

Region IV 2017 individual award winners (three rounds):
Third Place
Medalist – Jake Beck 223 (Ankeny Centennial H.S.)
3rd Place – Austin Jump 226 (Geneseo H.S.)
4th Place – Lake Koenig 227 (Durant H.S.)
6th Place – Jeffrey Perez 231 (Rock Island H.S.)
12th Place – Alex Grell 237 (Bettendorf H.S.)

Arrowhead Conference individual award winner in 2018:
Medalist – Austin Jump (Geneseo H.S.)
2nd place – Jeff Perez (Rock Island H.S.)
3rd place – Austin Braud (Rock Island H.S.)
4th place – Lake Koenig (Durant H.S.)
5th place (tied) – Jacob Beck (Ankeny Centennial H.S.)
7th place – Trafton Otting (Rockridge H.S.)
8th place – Aaron Willie (Davenport West H.S.)

Arrowhead Conference individual award winners in 2017: 
Medalist – Jacob Beck 297 (Ankeny Centennial H.S.)
2nd Place – Austin Jump 303 (Geneseo H.S.)
Tied for 3rd Place – Dennis Reedy 309 (Byron H.S.)
Tied for 3rd Place – Ryan Hurley 309 (Sterling H.S.)
7th Place – Dennis Bell 317 (Assumption H.S.)
8th Place – Lake Koenig 318 (Durant H.S.)
Tied for 9th Place – Trafton Otting 323 (Rockridge H.S.)

Arrowhead Conference Academic All-Conference 2017-18:
Dennis Bell
Keil Huber
Austin Jump
Lake Koenig
Nathan Lauritzen
Connor Carroll
Lake Koenig
Adam McNamara
Jeffrey Perez
Eric Spurgetis


NJCAA

BHC Region IV Medalists:
2017 – Jake Beck 75, 75, 73 – 223
2016 – Austin Jump 75, 74, 70 – 219
2014 – Elijah Day 76, 74, 75 – 225
2013 – Kyle Workman 72, 76, 71 – 219
2012 – Cody Bender 76, 76, 72 – 224
2010 – Ryan Schlueter 71, 74, 73 – 218
2009 – Connor Gillund 73, 73, 75 – 221
2008 – Casey Pyne 76, 76, 78 – 230
2007 – Matt Skahill 72, 73, 74 – 219 (1st season Region IV became 54-hole tournament)
2005 – Brock Brown 74 & 80 – 154
2004 – Adam O’Hoski 78 & 74 – 152
2001 – Mitch VanZuiden 75 & 74 – 149

NJCAA Academic All-American Academic Achievement (3.60–4.00 GPA):
2017-18 – Eric Spurgetis (1st Team)
2017-18 – Connor Carroll (3rd Team)
2016-17 – Keil Huber (1st Team)
2016-17 – Dennis Bell (1st Team)
2016-18 – Lake Koenig (2nd Team)
2015-16 – Keil Huber (Superior)
2014-16 – Hagen LePard (Exemplary)
2014-16 – Kevin Wolak (Exemplary)
2013-15 – Nicholas Rossa
2010-12 – David Cook and Michael Maller
2009-11 – Matthew Case
2008-10 – Lee Johanson
2006-08 – Andrew Ward
1997-99 – Paul Rumler

NJCAA All-American Award (finish in the top 26 at the NJCAA tournament):
2017 – Dennis Reedy
2014 – Kyle Workman
2014 – Josh Bousman
2013 – Matt Schlueter
2012 – Owen Bell
2011 – Ryan Schlueter
2011 – Owen Bell
2007 – Matthew Skahill
1998 – Zachary Vervaecke
1997 – Michael Scott

NJCAA Experience
2017 – Longbow Golf Course in Mesa, Arizona – Dennis Reedy (Byron H.S.), Austin Jump (Geneseo H.S.), Lake Koenig (Durant H.S.), Jacob Beck (Ankeny Centennial H.S.), and Ryan Hurley (Sterling H.S.)

2016 – Swan Lake Resort, IN – D.J. Bell (Assumption H.S.), Joe Hanlin (Byron H.S.), Hagen LePard (Pontiac H.S.) and Dennis Reedy (Byron H.S.)

2015 – Goose Pond Colony, AL – Cody Bender (Bettendorf H.S.), Elijah Day (Bradford H.S.), Joe Hanlin (Byron H.S.), Chad Nitz (Rockridge H.S.) and Richard Snell III (Geneseo H.S.)

2014 – Swan Lake Resort, IN – Kyle Workman (Fulton H.S.), Josh Bousman (Clinton H.S.), Kelby Rescinito (Galesburg H.S.), Chad Nitz (Rockridge H.S.) and Nick Atwell (Bettendorf H.S.)

2013 – Goose Pond Colony, AL – Matt Schlueter (Davenport Central H.S.), Josh Bousman (Clinton H.S.), Kelby Rescinito (Galesburg H.S.), Spencer Jones (Davenport North H.S.) and Cody Bender (Bettendorf H.S.)

2012 – Swan Lake Resort, IN – Owen Bell (Davenport North H.S.), Michael Maller (Davenport Central H.S.), and Aaron Wilson (Rock Island H.S.), Matt Schlueter (Davenport Central H.S.) and Jay Hillier (Moline H.S.)

2011 – Scottsboro, AL – Ryan Schlueter (Davenport Central H.S.), Eric Barnet (Moline H.S.), Owen Bell (Davenport North H.S.), Michael Maller (Davenport Central H.S.) and Aaron Wilson (Rock Island H.S.)

2010 – Phoenix, AZ – Connor Gillund (Davenport Central H.S.), Lee Johanson (Davenport Central H.S.) & Caleb Davison (Davenport Central H.S.), Kyle Peterson (Alleman H.S.) and Ryan Schlueter (Davenport Central H.S.)

2009 – Scottsboro, AL – Ryan Sergeant (Moline H.S.), Casey Pyne (Bloomington H.S.), Connor Gillund (Davenport Central H.S.), Lee Johanson (Davenport Central H.S.) and Caleb Davison (Davenport Central H.S.)

2008 – Phoenix, AZ – Matt Skahill (Pleasant Valley H.S.), Tyler Pitlik (Rock Island H.S.), Callen Smith (Erie H.S.), Ryan Sergeant (Moline H.S.) and Casey Pyne (Bloomington H.S.)

2007 – Scottsboro, AL – Matt Skahill (Pleasant Valley H.S.), Tyler Pitlik (Rock Island H.S.), Brian Sandoval (Geneseo H.S.), Andrew Ward (Geneseo H.S.) and Jacob Sheets (Alleman H.S.) competed in the NJCAA tournament and finished 11th place out of 20 teams.

2006 – Scottsboro, AL – Brian Sandoval (Geneseo H.S.) competed as an individual.

2005 – Scottsboro, AL – Adam O’Hoski (Kitchener, Ontario), Brock Brown (Kitchener, Ontario), Jamie Hallstrom (Moline H.S.), Ryan VanDeRostyne (Moline H.S.) and Billy Heggen (Rock Island H.S.)
competed in the NJCAA tournament and participated as a team.

2004 – Phoenix, AZ – Tyler Rolley (Kitchener, Ontario), Andrew Dagneau (Kitchener, Ontario), Matt Kramer (Fulton, H.S.), Nathan Galliart (Orion H.S.) and Brad Stuart (Fulton, H.S.) competed in the NJCAA tournament and participated as a team.

2003 – Phoenix, AZ – Tyler Rolley (Kitchener, Ontario) competed as an individual

2002 – Phoenix, AZ – Mitch Van Zuiden (Fulton H.S.) competed as an individual

2001 – College Station, TX – Mitch Van Zuiden (Fulton H.S.), Robbie Hudnall (Moline H.S.), Joel Oltman (Geneseo H.S.) and T.R. Swanwick (Bettendorf H.S.) competed in the NJCAA tournament and participated as a team.