BHC announces 2021 graduation honors - Black Hawk College

BHC announces 2021 graduation honors

Congratulations in white with confetti and black backgroundBlack Hawk College awards honors to graduates earning an associate degree who meet the following requirements:

  • Summa Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 60 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.95 GPA
  • Magna Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 45 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.85 GPA
  • Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 30 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.75 GPA

Congratulations to the following BHC students who graduated with honors in May 2021!

All hometowns are in Illinois unless otherwise noted.

EAST CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude
Bellevue, IA — Brooklynn Moore, Jebadiah Schwager
Bunker Hill, IN — Kaelyn Willson
Galva — Rachel Russell
Gridley — Sophia Otto
Kewanee — Katie Perez, Ben Smith
Reynolds — Allison Lloyd
Toluca — Luke Jaquet

Magna Cum Laude
Annawan — Renee Krantz
Bradford — Margaret Rouse
Bunker Hill, IN — Wyatt Willson
Kewanee — Rachel Gomez, Madisen Winter
Sterling — Brooklyn Linton
Toulon — Daphne Plotner
Waseca, MN — Emily Barbknecht

Cum Laude
Alpha — Grace Barman
Berryville, VA — Ryleigh Travers
Edmore, MI — Teresa Brun
Kewanee — Priscilla Ahearn, Soledad Estrada, Hattie Rose
Knoxville — Kailey Senner
Lewistown — Taylor Trone
Lyndon Station, WI — Clayton Walsh
Macomb — Ruth Buren, Malory Moon
Morton — Lauren Russell
Togo, Africa — Meheiana Yodo

QUAD-CITIES CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude
Cambridge — Danielle Adams
Coal Valley — Grayce Gordon
East Moline — Abigail Kongkousonh, Troy Willet
LeClaire, IA — Catherine Farrell
Moline — Madeleine Garcia, Hans Opsahl
Orion — Nicholas Hamilton, Kristen Holbrook
Reynolds — Leah Mueller
Rock Island — Bethany Kump
Silvis — Ella Lingafelter, Sarah McGrath

Magna Cum Laude
Batavia — Bradley Niedzwiedz
Cambridge — Kacey Braendle
Dubuque, IA — Emily Schrack
East Moline — Kokutse Adanbounou
Galesburg — Rebecca Walden
Hampton — Courtney Elliott
Kewanee — Liliana Hasse
Lynn Center — Michael Seabloom
Milan — Megan Benac, Kalli Mlekush, Jessica Murray, Brandi Tate
Peru — Jessica VanDeWyngaerde
Polo — Kristin Powell
Port Byron — Kamerra Grant
Princeton — Eric Sanders
Rock Island — Tiera Teague
Silvis — Kaylee Hanger

Cum Laude
Aledo — Jessica Swift
Bartlett — Grant Baker
Coal Valley — Nicholas Verscheure
Colona — Alysia Anderson, Andrew Noakes, Katelyn Powell
Davenport, IA — Ely Adams, Hailey Jones, Ricardo Mirafuentes, Cristina Terronez, Zach Vonderhaar, Taunya Watson
Delavan — Megan Teal
Erie — Travis Coleman
Farmington — Olivia Renken
Galva — Cori Ann Grant
Geneseo — Nathan Konvicka
Lincoln — Mallory Bacon
Moline — Osarodion Aigbogun, Nichole Ferkel, Juliann Hillyer, Christi Hughes, Tatum McDonnell, Kelly Nache, Andrew Osborn
Muscatine, IA — Tyler Beauchamp
Orion — Zachary Gilbert
Peru — Devin Fenza
Polo — Kyle Deets
Rock Island — Hannah House, Samantha Roberge
Silvis — Yvette Caudillo
Wilmington, CA — Itzel Rivera