Student-athletes named to AD’s Academic List for Fall 2020 - Black Hawk College

Student-athletes named to AD’s Academic List for Fall 2020

Black Hawk College Braves Athletics logoFifty-six Black Hawk College student-athletes have been named to the Athletic Director’s Academic List for achieving a 3.25 GPA or higher during the Fall 2020 semester.

The 56 student-athletes on the list represent 55% of BHC players.

The Academic List members will be celebrated at a socially distanced outdoor luncheon later in the Spring 2021 semester. Each student-athlete will receive a BHC T-shirt and will be exempt from mandatory study hall during the Spring 2021 semester.

The student-athletes by hometowns are:

  • Banja Luka, Bosnia – Filip Timotija, men’s basketball
  • Bartlett, IL – Grant Baker, baseball
  • Base Ramey Aguadilla, Puerto Rico – Wilfredo Morganti, baseball
  • Batavia, IL – Brad Niedzwiedz, baseball
  • Belton, MO – Alexis Grove, volleyball
  • Bettendorf, IA – Alexis Mulvehill, softball; Erica Smith, volleyball; Kyle Stoddard, baseball
  • Bloomington, IL – Brandon Roth, baseball
  • Blue Grass, IA – Alex Heckroth, baseball
  • Cambridge, IL – Wyatt Moriarity, golf
  • Cleveland, IL – Kenadie Buysse, softball
  • Coal Valley, IL – Grayce Gordon, volleyball; Seth West, baseball
  • Colona, IL – Dalton Kottmer, baseball
  • Darien, IL – Anthony Stellato, baseball
  • Davenport, IA – Ely Adams, baseball; Natalie Adams, volleyball; Jamal Litt, men’s basketball
  • Delavan, IL – Megan Teal, women’s basketball
  • East Moline, IL – Atem Agot, men’s basketball
  • Farmington, IL – Olivia Renken, softball
  • Geneseo, IL – Dawsyn Hartman, softball; Bailey Spindel, softball
  • Hillsdale, IL – Madison Bonertz, softball
  • Imperial, MO – Ethan Worley, men’s basketball
  • Kewanee, IL – Lexi Nichols, women’s basketball
  • Long Grove, IA – Cayle Webster, baseball
  • McCausland, IA – Austin Schneider, baseball
  • Merrillville, IN – Eric January, men’s basketball
  • Moline, IL – Nolan Griffin, men’s basketball; Chris McFarland, baseball; Caden Wright, baseball
  • Milan, IL — Julia Bosold, softball; Carley Whitsell, women’s basketball; Kyle Yeater, baseball
  • Naperville, IL – Colin Bruce, baseball
  • Orion, IL – Emiliah Morrison, volleyball
  • Pekin, IL – Drew Davis, baseball
  • Peoria, IL — Kileli Markovich, women’s basketball; Peyton Perez, golf
  • Plainfield, IL – Johnny Hernandez, baseball
  • Port Byron, IL – Sidney Garrett, women’s basketball; Kale Ven Huizen, baseball; Abigail Weaver, volleyball
  • Rock Island, IL – Anthony Barrios, baseball; Madalynn Brummit, softball; Joseph Dilulio, baseball
  • Rockford, IL – Lucas Buczynski, baseball
  • Sherrard, IL – Ethan Earl, golf; Lauren McMillin, volleyball
  • Silvis, IL – Jasmine Bell, women’s basketball
  • Spring Valley, IL – Chance Resetich, baseball
  • Washington, IL – Braden Cox, baseball; Cami Marshall, women’s basketball
  • Waterford, CT – Petey Keifer, baseball