BHC announces 2020 graduation honors - Black Hawk College

BHC announces 2020 graduation honors

Congratulations in white with confetti and black backgroundBlack Hawk College awards honors to graduates earning an associate degree who meet the following requirements:

  • Summa Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 60 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.95 GPA
  • Magna Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 45 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.85 GPA
  • Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 30 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.75 GPA

Congratulations to the following BHC students who graduated with honors in May 2020.

All hometowns are in Illinois unless otherwise noted.

EAST CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude
Annawan – Bailey Roselieb, Ian Wirth
Cascade, IA – Holly Beringer
Gridley – Sophia Otto
Kewanee – Cullen Marshall
La Moille – Kyle Hunter
Maple Park – Elena Chapa
Oneida – Mackenzie Steward
Sherrard – Ann Weber
Stoughton, WI – Krystalle Halverson
Toulon – Makenzie Snyder, Joshua Tuhey
Woodhull – Andrea Seabloom

Magna Cum Laude
Belding, MI – Kristen Blasher
Bradford – Delaney Kazubowski
Cambridge – Laney Baylor
Galva – Tanner Klein
Kewanee – Evan Becker, Kasey Jones
Wadesville, IN – Michaela Weiss
Waseca, MN – Emily Barbknecht

Cum Laude
Annawan – Hannah Croegaert
Belvidere – Chloe Gustafson
Chillicothe – Samantha Dixon
Edmore, MI – Teresa Brun
Geneseo – Taylor Mills
Kappa – Shelby Trunnell
Kewanee – Albert Kelley, Brookelynn Smith
Lenzburg – Lindsey Crabtree
Lewistown – Taylor Trone
Marshall, WI – Olivia Henning
McHenry – Katelyn Faith
Princeton – Luke Schultz
Princeville – Skyler Schuricht
Shabbona – Morgan Johnson
Toulon – Mitchell Shimmin

QUAD-CITIES CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude
Annawan – Owen Landwehr
Cleveland – Jacob Shannon
Erie – Justice Youngberg
Hampton – Nicole Kroeger
Milan – Jenna Vestal
Moline – Kimberly Doerr, Jakob Lybarger
Port Byron – Jill Schutts
Rapids City – Parker Corson
Rock Island – Karen Johnson

Magna Cum Laude
Albany – Madison Whitmore
Bettendorf, IA – Carolyn McGuire, Rachel Ostberg
Davenport, IA – Shanda Robb
East Moline – Arron Kristof, Zelinda Kristof
Geneseo – Ben Buresh, Alexia Ramirez
Moline – Rocio Enriquez, Alexis Golden, Jared Smith, Eric Spurgetis, William VanVooren
Oneida – Arlette Benj Baptist
Rock Island – Jorge Aguilera, Anthony Barrios, Hector Ruiz
Sherrard – Cole Bizarri
Silvis – Brittney Fitzpatrick, Stephanie Grafton
Staten Island, NY – Deanna Palm
Sterling – Cari Halverson

Cum Laude
Annawan – Lori Anderson, Kendall Gripp
Atkinson – Wendy Dowell
Bettendorf, IA – Issac Plamoottil, Rachel Sundar
Bowen – Ryan Tournear
Cambridge – Madison Swanson
Carbon Cliff – Solean Nunez
Chillicothe – Ryan Foster
Davenport, IA – Rachel McCaughey
Dixon – Abbey Blackbourn
East Moline – Cameron Ackerland, Devin Reynolds
Elkader, IA – Kate Bauder
Hampton – Calie Walker
Milan – Brooke Cabor, Kayley Hamilton
Moline – Gavin Lockard, Jessica Myers, Kaitlyn Nelson, Edgar Rosales
Orion – Max Lillibridge
Quincy – Ashley Hackmann, Mackenzie Little
Rock Island – Elmira Shakhbazova
Savanna – Montana Mosel
Sherrard – Meghan Gochee, Nicole Griffin
Silvis – Belul Bekteshi


Related:
Class of 2020 Virtual Commencement Ceremony »