Student-athletes named to AD’s Academic List for Fall 2019 - Black Hawk College

Student-athletes named to AD’s Academic List for Fall 2019

Black Hawk College Braves Athletics logoThirty-one Black Hawk College student-athletes have been named to the Athletic Director’s Academic List for achieving a 3.25 GPA or higher during the Fall 2019 semester.

All six Black Hawk College intercollegiate sports are represented, led by baseball with nine honorees.

The 31 student-athletes on the list represent 36% of BHC players.

The Academic List members will be celebrated at the athletic director’s lunch Friday, Feb. 7 at 12:30 p.m. Each student-athlete will receive a BHC T-shirt and will be exempt from mandatory study hall during the Spring 2020 semester.

The student-athletes, their hometowns and sports are listed below. All hometowns are in Illinois unless otherwise noted.

  • Ely Adams, Davenport, IA – Baseball
  • Grant Baker, Bartlett – Baseball
  • Anthony Barrios, Rock Island – Baseball
  • Letecia Billups, Moline – Women’s basketball
  • Ben Buresh, Annawan – Men’s basketball
  • Drew Davis, Normal – Baseball
  • Jacob Deitrich, Carthage – Golf
  • Terry Ford, Rockford – Men’s basketball
  • Grayce Gordon, Coal Valley – Volleyball
  • Sierra Gregoire, Durant, IA – Volleyball
  • Nolan Griffin, Moline – Men’s basketball
  • Sydney Hannam, Canton – Women’s basketball
  • Gannon Haskins, Port Byron – Golf
  • Eric January, Merrillville, IN – Men’s basketball
  • Stormy Johnson, Oneida – Women’s basketball
  • Jadyn King, Rock Island – Women’s basketball
  • Kiir Mabor, Fargo, ND – Men’s basketball
  • Chris McFarland, Moline – Baseball
  • Brad Niedzwiedz, Batavia – Baseball
  • Olivia Renken, Farmington – Softball
  • Colton Sanders, Des Moines, IA – Baseball
  • Madelyn Singley, Green Valley – Women’s basketball
  • Jessica Stice, Taylor Ridge – Women’s basketball
  • Annie Taylor, Walcott, IA – Volleyball
  • Megan Teal, Delavan – Women’s basketball
  • Filip Timotija, Bosnia and Herzegovina – Men’s basketball
  • Alexis Trevino, Blue Grass, IA – Softball
  • Jacey Upton, Rock Island – Softball
  • Seth West, Coal Valley – Baseball
  • Madison Whitmore, Albany – Softball
  • Zach Wirt, Davenport, IA – Baseball