Black Hawk College student-athletes earned awards from the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) for their academic achievements in 2018-19.
NJCAA Academic Teams of the Year Honorable Mention – Teams must earn a 3.0 GPA or higher for the 2018-19 school year to be eligible.
- Softball – 3.43 GPA
- Volleyball – 3.14 GPA
- Women’s Basketball – 3.09 GPA
NJCAA All-Academic individual awards – Sixteen student-athletes were honored for GPAs they earned during the 2018-19 school year.
NJCAA All-Academic First Team (4.0 GPA)
- Anthony Barrios – Alleman HS (IL) – baseball
- Ben Buresh – Annawan HS (IL) – men’s basketball
- Owen Landwehr – Annawan HS (IL)– men’s basketball
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team (3.80-3.99 GPA)
- Kale Harris – New Franklin HS (MO) – baseball
- Chris McFarland – Alleman HS (IL) – baseball
- Cole Bizarri – Sherrard HS (IL) – men’s basketball
- Eric Spurgetis – Moline HS (IL) – golf
- Jamison Turk – Brownsburg HS (IN) – softball
- Madison Whitmore – Fulton HS (IL) – softball
- Jamie Briggs – Cloverleaf HS (OH) – volleyball
NJCAA All-Academic Third Team (3.60-3.79 GPA)
- Quinn Waterhouse – Bondurant-Farrar HS (IA) – baseball
- Stormy Johnson – ROWVA HS (IL) – women’s basketball
- Skylar Hungerford – Delavan HS (IL) – softball
- Kendall Gripp – Annawan HS (IL) – volleyball
- Sarah Jones – United Township HS (IL) – volleyball
- Megan Johnson – Central DeWitt HS (IA) – volleyball
Arrowhead Academic All-Conference awards – A total of 47 BHC student-athletes were honored for earning a 3.0 GPA or higher during the 2018-19 school year.
Baseball
- Anthony Barrios – Alleman HS (IL)
- Reece Bird – Durant HS (IA)
- Lucan Buczynski – Jefferson HS (IL)
- Leo Callison – Durant HS (IA)
- Jake Conley – Durant HS (IA)
- Caden Wright – Moline HS (IL)
- Kale Harris – New Franklin HS (MO)
- Parker Hart – Pahrump Valley HS (NV)
- Niko Klebosits – St. Charles East HS (IL)
- Chris McFarland – Alleman HS (IL)
- Kyle Stoddard – Pleasant Valley HS (IA)
- Quinn Waterhouse – Bondurant-Farrar HS (IA)
- Bryce White – Rhinelander HS (WI)
Basketball – Men’s
- Cole Bizarri – Sherrard HS (IL)
- Ben Buresh – Annawan HS (IL)
- Owen Landwehr – Annawan HS (IL)
- Blake Maris – Hanover Central HS (IN)
- Jayin Trumbull – Wind River HS (WY)
Basketball – Women’s
- Sidney Aude – Milledgeville HS (IL)
- Paige Finch – Moline HS (IL)
- Rebecca Hunt – Davenport West HS (IA)
- Rachel Jacobson – Elmwood HS (IL)
- Stormy Johnson – ROWVA HS (IL)
- Megan Schueneman – Alleman HS (IL)
- Nicole Stoddard – Brimfield HS (IL)
- Sophia Thomer – Rock Island HS (IL)
- Margie Villaruz – Zion-Benton HS (IL)
Golf
- Isaac Boore – United Township HS (IL)
- Jacob Deitrich – Illini West HS (IL)
- Mick Haverland – Geneseo HS (IL)
- Rielly McGranahan – homeschool DeWitt (IA)
- Eric Spurgetis – Moline HS (IL)
Softball
- Olivia Glass – Oak Park HS (IL)
- Sklyar Hungerford – Delavan HS (IL)
- Madelyn Singley – Midwest Central HS (IL)
- Jamison Turk – Brownsburg HS (IN)
- Jacey Upton – Rock Island HS (IL)
- April White – Galesburg HS (IL)
- Madison Whitmore – Fulton HS (IL)
- Taylor Workheiser – United Township HS (IL)
Volleyball
- Jamie Briggs – Cloverleaf HS (OH)
- Sierra Gregoire – Durant HS (IA)
- Kendall Gripp – Annawan HS (IL)
- Megan Johnson – Central DeWitt HS (IA)
- Sarah Jones – United Township HS (IL)
- Megan Olson – Moline HS (IL)
- Nicole Stoddard – Brimfield HS (IL)