The Black Hawk College Intercollegiate Horse Shows Association (IHSA) Western Equestrian Team was the high point team Oct. 27 and Oct. 28 at the IHSA Western Horse Show at the college’s East Campus.
Over the two days, 37 BHC students competed against riders from Augustana College, Illinois State University, Iowa State University, Northern Illinois University, Truman State University, the University of Wisconsin – Platteville and Western Illinois University.
Black Hawk College currently leads the region with 126 points. Iowa State is second with 98 points.
The BHC riders not only competed but also hosted the shows. Students prepared the facility, announced the show, prepared and cared for the horses in the show, and assisted the judge as ring stewards.
Here are the individual rider results:
Open
Rider | Hometown | Saturday | Sunday |
Allison Gossett | Casey, IL | — | 4th |
Elena Chapa | Maple Park, IL | 6th | 3rd |
Kamryn Krutchen | Waunakee, WI | 1st | 2nd |
Teah Taylor | Amarillo, TX | 2nd | — |
Reining
Rider | Hometown | Saturday | Sunday |
Allison Gossett | Casey, IL | 2nd | 1st |
Teah Taylor | Amarillo, TX | 3rd | 5th |
Kamryn Krutchen | Waunakee, WI | 5th | 2nd |
Advanced
Rider | Hometown | Saturday | Sunday |
McKenna Lindsey | Mackinaw, IL | 1st | 2nd |
Cali Pontnack | Winchester, IL | 3rd | 3rd |
Kami Woodard | Norman, OK | 4th | 1st |
Novice
Rider | Hometown | Saturday | Sunday |
Sam Perez | Hanover, IL | 1st | 3rd |
Shelby Trunnell | Kappa, IL | 2nd | 3rd |
Aubrey Bennett | North Liberty, IN | 1st | 2nd |
*Madison Taylor | Taylorville, IL | 5th | — |
*Taylor Emigh | Sugar Grove, IL | — | 1st |
Taylor Trone | Lewistown, IL | — | 1st |
Bailey Wight | Bloomington, IL | 2nd | 2nd |
*Qualified for Regional Championships in February
Intermediate II
Rider | Hometown | Saturday | Sunday |
Caitlynn Marit | Trivoli, IL | 1st | 2nd |
Katherine Miller | North English, IA | 3rd | — |
Sophie Otto | Gridley, IL | 1st | — |
Levi Evans | Indianapolis, IN | — | 1st |
Andrea Yeager | Bristol, IN | 5th | 4th |
Brooke Bastian | Hopedale, IL | 1st | — |
Emily Barbknecht | Waseca, MN | 4th | — |
Olivia Henning | Marshall, WI | 1st | — |
Makaila Moore | DeWitt, IA | 4th | — |
Sarah Stanger | Algonquin, IL | 5th | — |
Grace Wolfington | Sheboygan, WI | — | 2nd |
Paula Burke | Prophetstown, IL | 6th | — |
Gabi Hirsch | Peoria, IL | — | 2nd |
Nicole Welsh | Milan, IL | — | 1st |
Krystalle Halverson | Stoughon, WI | — | 3rd |
Michaela Weiss | Wadesville, IN | — | 1st |
Kristie Puckett | Hagerstown, IN | — | 3rd |
Anna Marolf | Milan, IL | — | 2nd |
Intermediate I
Rider | Hometown | Saturday | Sunday |
Andrea Seabloom | Woodhull, IL | 1st | 1st |
Beginner
Rider | Hometown | Saturday | Sunday |
Teresa Brun | Edmore, MI | 1st | 1st |
Cheyenne Hiland | Monmouth, IL | 4th | — |
Jayna Trueblood | Logansport, IN | — | 1st |