Western riders win back-to-back horse shows - Black Hawk College

Western riders win back-to-back horse shows

East Campus equine program bannerThe Black Hawk College Intercollegiate Horse Shows Association (IHSA) Western Equestrian Team was the high point team Oct. 27 and Oct. 28 at the IHSA Western Horse Show at the college’s East Campus.

Over the two days, 37 BHC students competed against riders from Augustana College, Illinois State University, Iowa State University, Northern Illinois University, Truman State University, the University of Wisconsin – Platteville and Western Illinois University.

Black Hawk College currently leads the region with 126 points. Iowa State is second with 98 points.

The BHC riders not only competed but also hosted the shows. Students prepared the facility, announced the show, prepared and cared for the horses in the show, and assisted the judge as ring stewards.

Here are the individual rider results:

Open

Rider Hometown Saturday Sunday
Allison Gossett Casey, IL 4th
Elena Chapa Maple Park, IL 6th 3rd
Kamryn Krutchen Waunakee, WI 1st 2nd
Teah Taylor Amarillo, TX 2nd

Reining

Rider Hometown Saturday Sunday
Allison Gossett Casey, IL 2nd 1st
Teah Taylor Amarillo, TX 3rd 5th
Kamryn Krutchen Waunakee, WI 5th 2nd

Advanced

Rider Hometown Saturday Sunday
McKenna Lindsey Mackinaw, IL 1st 2nd
Cali Pontnack Winchester, IL 3rd 3rd
Kami Woodard Norman, OK 4th 1st

Novice

Rider Hometown Saturday Sunday
Sam Perez Hanover, IL 1st 3rd
Shelby Trunnell Kappa, IL 2nd 3rd
Aubrey Bennett North Liberty, IN 1st 2nd
*Madison Taylor Taylorville, IL 5th
*Taylor Emigh Sugar Grove, IL 1st
Taylor Trone Lewistown, IL 1st
Bailey Wight Bloomington, IL 2nd 2nd

*Qualified for Regional Championships in February

Intermediate II

Rider Hometown Saturday Sunday
Caitlynn Marit Trivoli, IL 1st 2nd
Katherine Miller North English, IA 3rd
Sophie Otto Gridley, IL 1st
Levi Evans Indianapolis, IN 1st
Andrea Yeager Bristol, IN 5th 4th
Brooke Bastian Hopedale, IL 1st
Emily Barbknecht Waseca, MN 4th
Olivia Henning Marshall, WI 1st
Makaila Moore DeWitt, IA 4th
Sarah Stanger Algonquin, IL 5th
Grace Wolfington Sheboygan, WI 2nd
Paula Burke Prophetstown, IL 6th
Gabi Hirsch Peoria, IL 2nd
Nicole Welsh Milan, IL 1st
Krystalle Halverson Stoughon, WI 3rd
Michaela Weiss Wadesville, IN 1st
Kristie Puckett Hagerstown, IN 3rd
Anna Marolf Milan, IL 2nd

Intermediate I

Rider Hometown Saturday Sunday
Andrea Seabloom Woodhull, IL 1st 1st

Beginner

Rider Hometown Saturday Sunday
Teresa Brun Edmore, MI 1st 1st
Cheyenne Hiland Monmouth, IL 4th
Jayna Trueblood Logansport, IN 1st