The Black Hawk College IHSA Western Equestrian Team competed at its first show of the season Sept. 22-23 at Truman State University in Kirksville, MO.
Over the two days, 21 BHC students competed against riders from Augustana College, Illinois State University, Iowa State University, Truman State University, University of Wisconsin – Platteville and Western Illinois University.
On Saturday, Sept. 22, Black Hawk College was the high point team and BHC rider Teah Taylor of Amarillo, TX, was the reserve high point rider.
On Sunday, Sept. 23, Black Hawk College tied with Iowa State for the high point team and BHC rider Kamryn Kruchten of Waunakee, WI, was the reserve high point rider.
Black Hawk College will host an IHSA Western Horse Show Oct. 27-28 in the arena at the East Campus.
Here are the individual results from both days of the competition.
Saturday, Sept. 22
Reining
1st – Teah Taylor – Amarillo, TX
4th – Kamryn Kruchten – Waunakee, WI
Open Horsemanship
2nd – Elena Chapa – Maple Park, IL
3rd – Teah Taylor
4th – Kamryn Kruchten
Advanced
1st – Kamryn Woodard – Norman, OK
2nd – Allison Gossett – Casey, IL
3rd – Cali Pontnack – Winchester, IL
6th – McKenna Lindsey – Mackinaw, IL
Novice (a)
1st – Sam Perez – Hanover, IL
2nd – Aubrey Bennett – North Liberty, IN
Novice (b)
1st – Madison Taylor – Taylorville, IL
2nd – Taylor Trone – Lewistown, IL
Intermediate (a)
1st – Olivia Henning – Marshall, WI
2nd – Levi Evans – Indianapolis, IN
Intermediate (b)
1st – Gabi Hirsch – Peoria, IL
Intermediate (c)
5th – Brooke Bastian – Hopedale, IL
Beginner (a)
5th – Amanda Carlson – Aledo, IL
Beginner (b)
1st – Teresa Brun – Edmore, MI
Beginner (c)
1st – Ben Corey – Ewing, MO
Sunday, Sept. 23
Reining
2nd – Kamryn Kruchten
4th – Allison Gossett
5th – Teah Taylor
Open Horsemanship
1st – Teah Taylor
2nd – Kamryn Kruchten
4th – Allison Gossett
5th – Elena Chapa
Advanced
1st – Cali Pontnack
2nd – Kamryn Woodard
3rd – McKenna Lindsey
Novice (a)
1st – Shelby Trunnell – Kappa, IL
3rd – Madison Taylor
Novice (b)
1st – Aubrey Bennett
2nd – Sam Perez
Intermediate (a)
4th – Olivia Henning
Intermediate (b)
2nd – Andrea Yeager – Bristol, IN
3rd – Brooke Bastian
Intermediate (c)
1st – Gabi Hirsch
Beginner (a)
2nd – Josh Worten – Lake Butler, FL
Beginner (b)
2nd – Teresa Brun
Beginner (c)
1st – Ben Corey