BHC riders take high point team two days in a row - Black Hawk College

BHC riders take high point team two days in a row

Group of students with ribbons & East Campus Equine Program bannerThe Black Hawk College IHSA Western Equestrian Team competed at its first show of the season Sept. 22-23 at Truman State University in Kirksville, MO.

Over the two days, 21 BHC students competed against riders from Augustana College, Illinois State University, Iowa State University, Truman State University, University of Wisconsin – Platteville and Western Illinois University.

On Saturday, Sept. 22, Black Hawk College was the high point team and BHC rider Teah Taylor of Amarillo, TX, was the reserve high point rider.

On Sunday, Sept. 23, Black Hawk College tied with Iowa State for the high point team and BHC rider Kamryn Kruchten of Waunakee, WI, was the reserve high point rider.

Black Hawk College will host an IHSA Western Horse Show Oct. 27-28 in the arena at the East Campus.

Here are the individual results from both days of the competition.

Saturday, Sept. 22

Reining

1st – Teah Taylor – Amarillo, TX
4th – Kamryn Kruchten – Waunakee, WI

Open Horsemanship

2nd – Elena Chapa – Maple Park, IL
3rd – Teah Taylor
4th – Kamryn Kruchten

Advanced

1st – Kamryn Woodard – Norman, OK
2nd – Allison Gossett – Casey, IL
3rd – Cali Pontnack – Winchester, IL
6th – McKenna Lindsey – Mackinaw, IL

Novice (a)

1st – Sam Perez – Hanover, IL
2nd – Aubrey Bennett – North Liberty, IN

Novice (b)

1st – Madison Taylor – Taylorville, IL
2nd – Taylor Trone – Lewistown, IL

Intermediate (a)

1st – Olivia Henning – Marshall, WI
2nd – Levi Evans – Indianapolis, IN

Intermediate (b)

1st – Gabi Hirsch – Peoria, IL

Intermediate (c)

5th – Brooke Bastian – Hopedale, IL

Beginner (a)

5th – Amanda Carlson – Aledo, IL

Beginner (b)

1st – Teresa Brun – Edmore, MI

Beginner (c)

1st – Ben Corey – Ewing, MO

Sunday, Sept. 23

Reining

2nd – Kamryn Kruchten
4th – Allison Gossett
5th – Teah Taylor

Open Horsemanship

1st – Teah Taylor
2nd – Kamryn Kruchten
4th – Allison Gossett
5th – Elena Chapa

Advanced

1st – Cali Pontnack
2nd – Kamryn Woodard
3rd – McKenna Lindsey

Novice (a)

1st – Shelby Trunnell – Kappa, IL
3rd – Madison Taylor

Novice (b)

1st – Aubrey Bennett
2nd – Sam Perez

Intermediate (a)

4th – Olivia Henning

Intermediate (b)

2nd – Andrea Yeager – Bristol, IN
3rd – Brooke Bastian

Intermediate (c)

1st – Gabi Hirsch

Beginner (a)

2nd – Josh Worten – Lake Butler, FL

Beginner (b)

2nd – Teresa Brun

Beginner (c)

1st – Ben Corey