Black Hawk College student-athletes recently earned awards from the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) for their academic achievements in 2017-18.
All towns are in Illinois unless otherwise noted.
NJCAA All-Academic individual awards – Eleven student-athletes were honored for GPAs they earned during the 2017-18 school year.
NJCAA All-Academic First Team (4.0 GPA)
- Madison Garchinski of Fairy Glen, Saskatchewan, Canada – 4.00 – softball
- Madeline Smull of Bettendorf, IA – 4.00 – softball
- Eric Spurgetis of Moline – 4.00 – golf
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team (3.80-3.99 GPA)
- Abigail Young of Dunlap – 3.87 – softball
- Lake Koenig of Durant, IA – 3.84 – golf
NJCAA All-Academic Third Team (3.60-3.79 GPA)
- Leo Callison of Durant, IA – 3.78 – baseball
- Anastasia Veloz of Colona – 3.75 – softball
- Connor Carroll of Rock Island – 3.65 – golf
- Rachel Jacobson of Elmwood – 3.62 – volleyball and basketball
- Megan Olson of Coal Valley – 3.62 – volleyball
- Theodore Papousek of New Lenox – 3.62 – baseball
NJCAA Team Academic Awards – Nominations include all grades (excluding remedial) for all players. Teams must earn a 3.0 GPA or higher to be eligible. This award is for the 2017-18 school year.
- Softball – 3.61 GPA
- Volleyball – 3.29 GPA
Carrie Calderon GPA Award – The BHC Athletic Department gives this award for the highest team grade point average for the semester. Women’s softball has won the award 26 of the last 30 semesters.
- Spring 2018 – 3.57 GPA
- Fall 2017 – 3.57 GPA
Arrowhead Academic All-Conference awards – GPA 3.0 or higher for 2017-18 school year.
Baseball
- Nicholas Acri of Bettendorf, IA
- Leo Callison of Durant, IA
- Nikolas Klebosits of St. Charles
- Alec Capshaw of Davenport, IA
- Colin Kramer of Lake Charles, LA
- Christopher Liggett of Blue Springs, MO
- Ryan Lorber of Davenport, IA
- Shamus Murphy of Rock Island
- Theodore Papousek of New Lenox
- Spencer Peterson of Lee’s Summit, MO
- Derek Schumann of Cypress Woods, TX
 Basketball (men’s)
- Ryan Hartsock of Geneseo
- Blake Maris of Crown Point, IN
Basketball (women’s)
- Sidney Aude of Chadwick
- Paige Finch of Moline
- Hannah Libby of Oneida
- Rachel Jacobson of Elmwood
- Megan Schueneman of Rock Island
 Golf
- Connor Carroll of Rock Island
- Lake Koenig of Durant, IA
- Adam McNamara of Wilton, IA
- Jeffrey Perez of Rock Island
- Eric Spurgetis of Moline
Softball
- Cierra Biswell of Rock Island
- Alexus Coleman of Silvis
- Madison Garchinski of Fairy Glen, Saskatchewan, Canada
- Madeline Smull of Bettendorf, IA
- Alexis Taylor of Rock Island
- Jamison Turk of Brownsburg, IN
- Anastasia Veloz of Colona
- Taylor Workheiser of Silvis
- Abigail Young of Dunlap
Volleyball
- Lakin Brau of Annawan
- Liliana Gallegos of East Moline
- Megan Johnson of DeWitt, IA
- Kayleigh Kruger of Geneseo
- Hannah Libby of Oneida
- Megan Olson of Coal Valley
- Nicole Stoddard of Brimfield