BHC announces graduation honors - Black Hawk College

BHC announces graduation honors

female grad wearing honors cordsBlack Hawk College awards honors to graduates earning an associate degree who meet the following requirements:

  • Summa Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 60 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.95 GPA
  • Magna Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 45 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.85 GPA
  • Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 30 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.75 GPA

Congratulations to the following students who graduated with honors in May 2018!

All hometowns are in Illinois unless otherwise noted.

EAST CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude
Cambridge — Jamie Franck, Lauren Vincent
Coal Valley — Courtney Wiedenmann
Galva — Rachel Heck
Geneseo — Jennifer Rosenboom, Paul Schraeder
Monon, IN — Trent Steinke
Princeville — Sarah Reay
Toulon — Payton Hufnagel

Magna Cum Laude
Gilson — Blake Hennenfent
La Fayette — Matthew Stahl
LaMoille — Alan Stamberger
Loudonville, OH — Stetson Bryson
Port Byron — Joshua Lohman
Serena — Griffin Tuftie

Cum Laude
Galva — Austin Steward, Kyle Streeter
Huntington, IN — Courtney Coffman
Kewanee — Nanette Walker
Metamora — Noelle Pearson
Syracuse, IN — Caleb Kauffman
Tampico — Mikeila Sanders

QUAD-CITIES CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude
Coal Valley — Adrian McDevitt
East Moline — Josie Koueviakoe
Geneseo — Shalana Atwell
Kewanee — Nelson Ullinskey
Milan — Carol Axline, Cassie Wales
Moline — Jasmine Moseley, Lydia Olson
Rock Island — Marina Belshause
Sherrard — Carmen Bizarri, Bethany Hofer
Silvis — Hannah Jeckell

Magna Cum Laude
Bettendorf, IA — Cody Smith
Bradford — Jessica Loudenburg
Carbon Cliff — Andrew Hewitt
Dunlap — Abigail Young
East Moline — Amanda DeVilder, Brittany Nevels
Fairview — Dylan Freeman
Geneseo — Elodie Bouwens, Olivia Carroll
Kewanee — Tammy Drowns
Moline — Kimberly Doerr, Cara Freeman
Orion — Brandi Wells
Rock Island — Brooke Hart, Judith Mencia, Elsa Portillo
Silvis — Alec Austin
Taylor Ridge — Courtney Stice, Lenora Wildermuth
Viola — Courtney Baum

Cum Laude
Blue Grass, IA — Troy Welch
Carbon Cliff — Jack Allen
East Moline — Gabrielle Kerker, Taylor Taghon
Geneseo — Hailey Cox, Travis Jodts
Milan — Ashley Hanson
Moline — Eric Becker, Amanda Frazee, Madison Garchinski, Dayna Lovell, Gil Shafir
Oquawka — Andrea Fullerton
Seaton — Jacob Ewing
Silvis — Robert Apple, Jr., Lesly Muniz