Events

« July 2017 » loading...
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Thu 27

Online classes information session

July 27 @ 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Fri 28

View all »

BHC Horse Show Team regional champions, again

Black Hawk College’s Horse Show Team won the Zone 7, Region 5 Team Championship March 4 at Missouri State University. In 15 years of competition, this is the ninth time that BHC has brought home the championship.

“Finishing up the regular season on Saturday, we set two BHC records by winning  the region by 97 points and qualifying 19 entries in the regional Individual Divisions,” said coach Donna Irvin.

At Sunday’s regionals, BHC won all six divisions and had four of the Reserve Champions as well. With the regional High Point Team win, the Reserve Champion individuals and team advance to semifinal competition.

The following is a list of Region Champions and Reserve Champions:

Region Champion Team, Black Hawk College

Reserve Champion Team, Missouri State University

High Point Open Rider – Carrie Somerville, Onslow, Iowa
(Carrie will represent our region at Nationals in this elite competition between all of the region high point riders)
Reserve Champion High Point Rider
– Josh Clevenger, Mt. Olive, Ill.
Champion Open
– Carrie Somerville, Onslow, Iowa
Reserve Champion Open
– Brice Howell, Greentown, Ind.
Champion Reining
– Carrie Somerville, Onslow, Iowa
Reserve Champion Reining
– Josh Clevenger, Mt. Olive, Ill.
Champion Advanced
– Alissa Frederick, Chicago, Ill.
Champion Novice
– Crystal Drager, Brussels, Wis.
Reserve Champion
– Marilyn Brandt, Andover, Ill.
Champion Intermediate
– Renee Blacker, Monticello, Ill.
Reserve Champion Intermediate
– Chelsey Schmidgall, Mackinaw, Ill.
Champion Beginner
– Lydia Vigue, Brimfield, Ill.

Additional Regional Qualifiers and results are as follows:
Open

4th – Josh Clevenger, Mt. Olive, Ill.
5th – Austin Scholl, Menoken, N.D.
6th – Tillie Brotherton, Central Point, Ore.

Novice
3rd – Kara Bosserd, Marshall, Mich.
5th – Lauren Wells, Bonfield, Ill.

Intermediate
3rd – Kayla Wells, Aurora, Ill.
6th – Kayla Bridgeman, Ewing, Mo.
JT Kolesa, Edwardsville, Ill.   (region qualifier)

Beginner
3rd – James Schultz, Viola, Ill.

“We would like to congratulate our students on this outstanding performance and look forward to our competition at semifinals March 24 & 25 in Harrington, Del.,” Irvin said. “In addition to the above Region Champions and Reserve Champions, Becca Brigel of Oswego, Ill. and Christie Darnell  of Geneva, Ill. will be added to the roster for the team competition.”