Events

« December 2016 » loading...
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Tue 06

ArtSpace Gallery exhibit

November 14 - December 8
Mon 05

BHC Student Vocal Recital

December 5 @ 7:30 pm
Tue 06

Transfer Tuesday – St. Ambrose University visit

December 6 @ 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Tue 06

Learn and Earn Open House

December 6 @ 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Tue 06

View all »

BHC East Foundation honors scholarship recipients, benefactors

The Black Hawk College East Foundation honored both those who gave and those who received at its annual scholarship banquet Oct. 4, 2016, at Lavender Crest Winery in Colona, Illinois.

Welcoming benefactors, scholarship recipients and their guests, college and foundation leadership, faculty and staff were Doug Parrott, vice chair of the Black Hawk College East Foundation Board of Directors; Liz Breedlove, executive director of the Black Hawk College East Foundation, Dr. Bettie Truitt, president of Black Hawk College; and Betsey Morthland, executive dean.

Dr. Truitt quoted author Steve Goodier saying, “But I give best when I give from that deeper place; when I give simply, freely and generously, and sometimes for no particular reason. I give best when I give from my heart.”

“We express our deep gratitude to those whose generosity opens doors for our students,” Breedlove said. “And we celebrate the students, some of whom have risen above great odds to pursue their college degrees.”

A total of $85,304 was awarded to 72 students. With additional spring scholarships yet to be awarded, the East Foundation is on track to give than $100,000 again this year.

The East Foundation maintains 85 scholarship funds with assets of more than $2.24 million. Since 2010, more than $566,000 has been awarded to East Campus students.

Breedlove encouraged students and guests to establish scholarships in the future through the East Foundation. All donations are tax-deductible as allowed by law and can be given in memory or in honor of a loved one, friend or colleague.

The mission of the Black Hawk College East Foundation is to serve as the primary support partner of the East Campus of Black Hawk College by providing for and conducting activities that facilitate the growth and development of the East Campus.

For individual photos of the Black Hawk College students who attended the banquet, visit Black Hawk College on Facebook.

 

The scholarship recipients by hometown are:

(All towns are in Illinois unless indicated otherwise.)

Adel, IA – Rachel Hoy – Norma Denzer Scholarship

Aledo – Cole Thomas – Dean L. Bates Scholarship

Annawan

  • Blake Roselieb – Walter H. Shreck Scholarship, Giertz Brothers Scholarship
  • Shannon Smith – Walter H. Shreck Scholarship

Auburn, IN – Elizabeth Seely – Holmquist Scholarship

Belding, MI – Brady Blasher – Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Bradford – Cody Scott – Elmer Brose Scholarship, GROWMARK Scholarship

Cambridge

  • Jamie Franck – Amelia Wallen Pageant Scholarship-Henry County World Festival
  • Jacob Jeffries – Harriet McCarthy Scholarship

Cascade, IA – Lillie Beringer – Rosemary E. Ward Scholarship

Castleton – Kaycee Eklund – Frank Gerard Memorial Scholarship

Chicago – Kiovante Buckner – Brick Lundberg Memorial Scholarship, Holmquist Scholarship

Columbia – Lucas Stumpf – Livestock Judging Scholarship

Danville, IA – Sydney Logan – Agriculture Fund Scholarship

Davie, FL – Bradley Nairn – Dave Lapan Memorial Scholarship

Eaton Rapids, MI – Dalton Humphrey – Holmquist Scholarship

Elmwood – Brooke Parrish – Cargill Equine Scholarship, Susan Shipp Memorial Scholarship

Eolia, MO – Katherine Koenig – BHC Equine Endowed Scholarship

Erie – Donald Hayes – Dave Lapan Memorial Scholarship

Fort Wayne, IN – Allison Olinger – Holmquist Scholarship

Galva

  • Kendra Clark – Darlene Collinson Memorial Scholarship, Debbie Kitterman Memorial Scholarship, Frank Gerard Memorial Scholarship, John L. Haines Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Rachel Heck – Demmler Business/Technology Scholarship
  • Erika Olson – David Bradbury Scholarship, Frank Gerard Memorial Scholarship, Smith Scholarship
  • Amanda Smith – Bea Haines Endowed Scholarship, Educational Assistance Ltd. (EAL) Scholarship
  • Dalton Spivey – Frank Gerard Memorial Scholarship, Henry County Association of Independent Insurance Agents Scholarship, Nancy & Wayne Hier Scholarship
  • Kyle Streeter – Frank Gerard Memorial Scholarship, Robert H. & Bernice E. Eastman Scholarship
  • Jacob Swearingen – BHE Welding Scholarship

Geneseo

  • Cortney Atkisson – Eleanor Washburn Scholarship
  • Samantha Casteel – Walter H. Shreck Scholarship

Glenwood, IN – Matthew Hoel – Walter H. Shreck Scholarship

Henry – Mary Trim – Barbara J. Curran Golby Memorial CNA Scholarship

Kewanee

  • Rhaelynn Brody – Black Hawk East Foundation Scholarship, Ron & Theresa Brown Memorial Scholarship
  • Lindsey Brown – Amelia Wallen Pageant Scholarship-Henry County World Festival
  • Diana Cervantes – Kewanee Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Kewanee Rotary Club Scholarship, Otto Schwefel Scholarship, Theodore & Penny Vlahos Scholarship, William & Elizabeth Dolieslager Scholarship
  • Kaylynn McNamee – Kewanee Area Business Women’s Scholarship, Mehaffey Memorial Scholarship
  • Joseph Pollard – 25 for 25 Scholarship
  • Amber Rodgers – Eleanor Washburn Memorial Scholarship
  • Marshall Shimmin – Hyer Fund Scholarship
  • Thomas Vanwassenhove – Butch Downs Memorial Auto Mechanics Scholarship, Dave Lapan Memorial Scholarship
  • Mason Wentworth – George & Mary Lee Wilsey Skilled Trades Scholarship

Knoxville

  • Justin Hoben – Walter H. Shreck Scholarship
  • Alec Lester – Walter H. Shreck Scholarship

Lafayette, IN – Ronalee Austin – Dale & Helen Swanson Scholarship

Lafayette, NJ – Amanda Clawson – Educational Assistance Ltd. (EAL) Scholarship, Kandis Family Equine Scholarship, Lyle & Marie Blodgett Memorial Scholarship

Laura – Haley Smith – Black Hawk East Foundation Scholarship

Ligonier, IN – Luke Wechter – Cory Lowderman Freshman Challenge Award Scholarship, Cory Lowderman Memorial Scholarship

Martinsville – Adeline Shotts – Dean L. Bates Scholarship

Melrose Park – Fabiola Corral – Dale & Helen Swanson Scholarship, Dean W. Stoner Scholarship, Frank Gerard Memorial Scholarship, Jeff Owens Memorial Scholarship

Metamora – Noelle Pearson – Robin Moreland Memorial Equine Scholarship

Milford, IN – Elise Rollins – Cargill Equine Scholarship

Mokena – Jayme Goesel – Amelia Wallen Memorial Scholarship

Monmouth – Kaylyn Hall – People’s National Bank Scholarship

Monroe City, MO – Hana Murphy – Robert & Jean Wolf Memorial Scholarship

Morehead City, NC – Mirai Kaneshi – Erickson Family Endowment Scholarship

Mount Pulaski – Kamryn Aylesworth – BHE General Scholarship

Plattsburg, MO – Carter Ward – Elmer Hoge Memorial Scholarship, Mid-Continent Fund Scholarship

Pocahontas, AR – Brittany Luttrell – Verlin & Joan Jackson Foundation Endowed Livestock Judging Scholarship

Poneto, IN – Jordyn Sills – Livestock Judging Scholarship, Todd DeMay Memorial Scholarship

Powell Butte, OR – Kinsey Ayres – BHC Equine Endowed Scholarship, Dean L. Bates Scholarship

Prophetstown – Matthew Wagenecht – Janssen-Ewoldson Scholarship

Rockford – Samantha Grams – Colwell Scholarship

Tampico – Kali Fetrow – Glenn Webb Education Fund

Toulon

  • Crystal Brady – 25 for 25 Scholarship, Brick Lundberg Memorial Scholarship
  • Tyler Dorsey – Dean L. Bates Scholarship
  • Madison Deruiter – Amelia Wallen Pageant Scholarship-Old Settler’s Association
  • Kaley Rouse – CNA Scholarship

Viola – Payton Carlson – Amelia Wallen Pageant Scholarship-Mercer County Queen

White City, OR – Keenan Skudlarek – Verlin & Joan Jackson Foundation Endowed Equine Scholarship

Williamsfield – Curtis Howerton – Walter H. Shreck Scholarship

Wisconsin Rapids, WI – Hunter Langholff – Livestock Judging Scholarship

Woodhull

  • Bradley Bowman – Dr. Gene Gardner Impact Scholarship, George & Mary Lee Wilsey Skilled Trades Scholarship Endowed
  • Allison Hand – Black Hawk East Alumni Club Scholarship, Piper Scholarship

Wyoming

  • Courtney Frisby – Amelia Wallen Pageant Scholarship-Henry County Fair Festival, Amelia Wallen Pageant Scholarship-Old Settler’s Association
  • Lucas Wisnefski – Livestock Judging Scholarship

 

Last updated 11/18/2016