Events

« December 2016 » loading...
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Wed 07

ArtSpace Gallery exhibit

November 14 - December 8
Thu 08

Augustana College visit

December 8 @ 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Thu 08
Thu 08

BHC Holiday Choral Concert

December 8 @ 7:30 pm
Fri 09

International Food Competition

December 9 @ 4:00 pm - 6:30 pm

View all »

BHC announces graduation honors

QC Commencement 2016 168 - grad with honor cordsBlack Hawk College awards honors to graduates earning an associate degree who meet the following requirements:

  • Summa Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 60 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.95 GPA
  • Magna Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 45 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.85 GPA
  • Cum Laude graduates – Must complete 30 hours of graded work at Black Hawk College with a cumulative 3.75 GPA

Congratulations to the following Spring 2016 graduates who graduated with honors!

All hometowns are in Illinois unless otherwise noted.

EAST CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude

  • Adel, IA — Rachel Hoy
  • Altona — Brent Nelson
  • Beaver Dam, WI — Hannah Buser
  • Deer Grove — Nicole Bannick
  • Galva — Hayden Swanson
  • Harmon — Emmitt Hicks
  • Kewanee — Wendy Corral
  • La Fayette — Caleb Stahl
  • Minooka — Nicole Norton
  • Rome City, IN — Parker Fought
  • Shipshewana, IN — Reed Oesch
  • Sterling — Blake Hall
  • Topeka, IN — Damon Hershberger
  • Walcott, IA — Samantha Rathjen
  • Wapello, IA — Kimberlee Ewart
  • Waterman — Kailyn Buchholz
  • Wyoming — Victoria West

Magna Cum Laude

  • Belding, MI — Brady Blasher
  • Crown Point, IN — Clay Newlin
  • Kewanee — Candi Janey
  • Kingston — Lindsey Sunderlage
  • Laura — Joshua DeGroot
  • Lincoln — Kaitlyn Frizzell
  • Lynn Center — Joshua Swanson
  • Manito — Jamie Kraklow
  • Oxford, MI — Alexandra Logan
  • Peotone — Rebecca Janes
  • Toulon — Victoria Beaver, Alex Lane
  • Wyanet — Kalie Rumbold
  • Wyoming — Patricia Hamilton

Cum Laude

  • Annawan — Jennifer VanDeGenachte
  • Coleta — Kaleb Engelbarts
  • Galva — Savannah Ballard
  • Glenwood, IN — Rebecca Riggs
  • Kewanee — Michelle Wells
  • Lenzburg — Jessica Crabtree
  • Quincy — Tyler Lentz
  • Rossville, IN — Olivia Quinton

QUAD-CITIES CAMPUS

Summa Cum Laude

  • Cambridge — Savannah Walker
  • Colona — Nicole Beeson
  • East Moline — Kevin O’Keeffe, Jennifer Watson
  • Erie — Lexi Floming
  • Fenton — Courtney Cobert
  • Milan — Jill Morgan, Daniel Tarnow
  • Moline — Sara Padilla
  • Orion — Darby Hepner
  • Silvis — Whitney Fout

Magna Cum Laude

  • Andover — Adam Brandt
  • Annawan — Davette Malufka
  • Carbondale — Ara Aiba
  • Davenport, IA — Destiny Brown
  • East Moline — Andrea Noel
  • Geneseo — Megan Schaefer
  • Mena, AR — Terry Rawls
  • Milan — Camie Herbert
  • Moline — Ashley MacFarland, Shelley Wolfe
  • Woodhull — Morgan Green

Cum Laude

  • Coal Valley — Jacob Elliott
  • Colona — Marsha Andersen
  • Davenport, IA — Leah Oostendorp
  • East Moline — Joel Viyegbe
  • Henry — Kayla Beall
  • Milan — Heidi Matherly
  • Moline — Marisa Verdugo, Jennie White
  • Port Byron — Isaac Jacobs, Abbie Radech
  • Rock Island — Steven Vernon

 

Last updated 6/30/2016