BHC East Foundation honors scholarship recipients, benefactors

BHC East Foundation Scholarship Banquet 10-6-15 (web)

The Black Hawk College East Foundation honored both those who gave and those who received at its annual scholarship banquet Oct. 6 at Lavender Crest Winery in Colona, Ill.

Welcoming benefactors, scholarship recipients and their guests, college and foundation leadership, faculty and staff were Steve Spivey, chair, and Doug Parrot, vice-chair, of the Black Hawk College East Foundation Board of Directors; Liz Breedlove, executive director of the East Foundation, Dr. Bettie Truitt, president of Black Hawk College; and Betsey Morthland, interim executive dean of East Campus.

“The mark we leave on the world and how we are remembered will be different for each of us,” Dr. Truitt said.

“I am thankful that the mark you [benefactors] have chosen to leave will be found in the hearts and minds of these young people and reflected in their accomplishments and contributions for many years to come.”

Sharon Deahl explained the origin of the Kewanee Area Business Women’s scholarship and the organization’s commitment to women re-entering the workforce, enhancing or changing their career, or just beginning their career.

“It only seems natural that we would support higher education for women, and the quality of the education that is received at Black Hawk College is second to none,” said Deahl, president of the Kewanee Area Business Women’s club.

“Black Hawk College is a true asset to this area, and I am certainly proud to be a part of that,” she said.

Since 1968, the KABW, formerly Business and Professional Women (BPW) has funded 38 scholarships to nontraditional female students at the East Campus.

For the 2015-16 school year, the Black Hawk College East Foundation awarded 88 scholarships totaling $80,835 to 65 students. The foundation maintains 90 scholarship funds with assets of more than $2.1 million. With additional spring scholarships yet to be awarded, the BHC East Foundation is on track to award more than $100,000 again this year. The foundation has awarded $463,326 in total scholarship support to East Campus students over the last five academic years.

Two new endowed scholarships were established this past year through the East Foundation: George & Mary Lee Wilsey Skilled Trades Scholarship and Kandis Family Equine Scholarship, and two additional annual scholarships were established by the same names while the interest earnings build over the next two years on these endowed funds. In addition, the GROWMARK Scholarship was established for non-transfer students pursuing majors in agriculture.

“Thank you to the benefactors who made these scholarships possible … for your generosity, your friendship and your legacy of higher education that you have bestowed on our students, the Foundation and the college.” stated Liz Breedlove.

The students shared their reasons for selecting Black Hawk College and detailed how the scholarship monies are assisting them in pursuing their career goals.

“All the credit is due to our generous benefactors. It gives me inspiration to keep going,” said Shannon Hernandez of Kewanee, Ill., recipient of the 25 for 25 Scholarship. “Without you, people in my situation wouldn’t have these wonderful chances.”

Foundation director Breedlove encouraged students and guests to establish scholarships in the future through the BHC East Foundation. All donations are tax-deductible as allowed by law and can be given in memory or in honor of a loved one, friend or colleague.

The mission of the Black Hawk College East Foundation is to serve as the primary support partner of the East Campus of Black Hawk College by providing for and conducting activities that facilitate the growth and development of the East Campus.

For individual photos of the Black Hawk College students who attended the banquet, visit Black Hawk College on Facebook.

The scholarship recipients by hometown are:

All towns are in Illinois unless indicated otherwise.

Adel, IA

Rachael Hoy • Livestock Judging Scholarship, Black Hawk East Foundation Scholarship


Erin Peterson • Robin Moreland Memorial Equine Scholarship


Blake Roselieb • Giertz Brothers Scholarship, Walter H. Shreck Scholarship, Livestock Judging Scholarship


Haley Haverback • Livestock Judging Scholarship


  • Molly Carlton Amelia Wallen Pageant Scholarship
  • Cody Scott • Demmler Busines/Technology Scholarship, Dr. Gene Gardner Impact Scholarship


Maggie Smith • Dale and Helen Swanson Scholarship


Regan Weidner • Peoples National Bank Scholarship


  • Brian Goetze BHE General Scholarship
  • Jacob Jeffries • Nancy & Wayne Hier Scholarship, Walter H. Shreck Scholarship


Kiovante Buckner • Brick Lundberg Memorial Scholarship

Columbia City, IN

Colton Geiger • Norma Denzer Scholarship


  • Savannah Ballard • Smith Scholarship
  • Paige Williams • David Bradbury Scholarship, William & Elizabeth Dolieslager Scholarship, John L. Haines Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Debbie Kitterman Memorial Scholarship


Danielle Neisendorf • Robert & Jean Wolf Memorial Scholarship

Glenwood, IN

  • Matthew Hoel GROWMARK Scholarship
  • Rebecca Riggs • Lyle & Marie Blodgett Memorial Scholarship

Hadashville, Canada

Destiny Pryzner • Dave Lapan Memorial Scholarship

Illinois City

Cody Bingman • Elmer Brose Scholarship


  • Samantha Bickett • Walter H. Shreck Scholarship
  • Alexandria Cordrey • Barbara J. Curran Golby Memorial CNA Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Cordrey • CNA Scholarship
  • Jon Currier • BHE Welding Scholarship
  • Olivia Draminski • Amelia Wallen Pageant Scholarship
  • Gerardo Duarte • George & Mary Lee Wilsey Skilled Trades Scholarship
  • Shannon Hernandez • 25 for 25 Scholarship
  • Alyssa Johnson • Otto Schwefel Scholarship, Theodore and Penny Vlahos Scholarship, Kewanee Rotary Club Scholarship
  • Gale Kempin • Dean W. Stoner Scholarship, Kewanee Kiwanis Club Scholarship
  • Guadalupe Lopez • Mehaffey Memorial Scholarship, Jeff Owens Memorial Scholarship
  • Kerri Millman • Henry County Association of Independent, Insurance Agents Scholarship
  • Caitlynn Peed • Paula Luft Fund CNA Dual Credit Scholarship
  • Isaiah Peoples • Walter H. Shreck Scholarship
  • Reannah Reed • Walter H. Shreck Scholarship
  • Tiffany Rich • Eleanor Washburn Memorial Scholarship
  • Amber Rodgers • Eleanor Washburn Memorial Scholarship
  • Thomas Vanwassenhove • Butch Downs Memorial Auto Mechanics Scholarship
  • Dalton Vujakovich • George & Mary Lee Wilsey Skilled Trades Scholarship
  • Ashley Witte • 25 for 25 Scholarship


Lindsey Sunderlage • Anderson Memorial Scholarship


Caleb Stahl • Ron & Theresa Brown Memorial Scholarship, Hyer Fund Scholarship

Lafayette, IN

Charlotte Plantenga • Educational Assistance Ltd. (EAL) Scholarship


Joshua DeGroot • Dean L. Bates Scholarship


Ethan Sebree • Educational Assistance Ltd. (EAL) Scholarship

Ligonier, IN

Luke Wechter • Robert H. & Bernice E. Eastman Memorial Scholarship


Haley McWhorter • BHC Equine Endowed Scholarship, Holmquist Scholarship

Mineral Point, WI

Reid Suddeth • Livestock Judging Scholarship


Nicole Norton • Peoples National Bank of Kewanee Endowed Equine Scholarship, Cargill Equine Scholarship

Noblesville, IN

Shelby Riley • Rosemary Ward Memorial Scholarship

North Henderson

Mason Flack • Agricultural Fund Scholarship, Burns Grange #1839 Agricultural Scholarship, Livestock Judging Scholarship


Joyce Ihnken • Kewanee Area Business Women’s Scholarship


Rebecca Janes • Dean L. Bates Scholarship, Holmquist Scholarship, Susan Shipp Memorial Scholarship

Plancherine, France

Gael Tremsal • Dave Lapan Memorial Scholarship


Alexis Smith • Holmquist Scholarship

Poneto, IN

Jordyn Sills • Livestock Judging Scholarship


Matthew Wagenecht • Dean L. Bates Scholarship

Oxford, MI

Alexandra Logan • Holmquist Scholarship


Tyler Lentz • Dale and Helen Swanson Scholarship


Samantha Grams • Colwell Scholarship

Rock Island

Elizabeth Houghland • Harriet McCarthy Scholarship, BHC General Scholarship

Seville, OH

Clayton Boyert v Elmer Hoge Memorial Scholarship


Samantha Jones • Amelia Wallen Pageant Scholarship

Shiocton, WI

Hannah Buser • Black Hawk East Alumni Scholarship, Piper Scholarship

St. Louis, MI

Cailin Mikek • Erickson Family Endowed Scholarship


Angella Nolan • Verlin & Joan Jackson Foundation Endowed Equine Scholarship, Kandis Family Equine Scholarship

Summit Lake, WI

Jessie Rasmussen • Cargill Equine Scholarship

Townsend, DE

Michael Scott • Cory Lowderman Memorial Scholarship, Cory Lowderman Freshman Challenge Award Scholarship


Madisyn Paxson • Dave Lapan Memorial Scholarship


Allison Hand • Walter H. Shreck Scholarship


Emily Pasker • Amelia Wallen Pageant Scholarship


Last updated 10/16/2015