Events

« December 2016 » loading...
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Wed 07

ArtSpace Gallery exhibit

November 14 - December 8
Thu 08

Augustana College visit

December 8 @ 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Thu 08
Thu 08

BHC Holiday Choral Concert

December 8 @ 7:30 pm
Fri 09

International Food Competition

December 9 @ 4:00 pm - 6:30 pm

View all »

BHC livestock judges compete at Ak-Sar-Ben Livestock Exposition

The Livestock Judging Team from Black Hawk College East Campus came home 2nd High Team in the junior college division at the Ak-Sar-Ben Livestock Exposition Contest in Omaha, Neb. The team earned the 2nd High Team Overall ranking following a 1st place finish in Beef, a 2nd in Swine, 3rd Sheep/Goats as well as 4th in Reasons, finishing just three points behind Fort Scott Community College of Fort Scott, Kan.

Billed as the World’s Largest 4-H Livestock Show, the Ak-Sar-Ben (Nebraska spelled backwards) Livestock Exposition and Rodeo in Omaha dates back to 1928, when its purpose was to get the state’s young people interested in livestock breeding. It started out as a nationwide breed show, but thoroughbred racing became an important part of the event when, during the 1930s, parimutuel racing became legal – as long as it was administered by nonprofit organizations.

The team, coached by Dan Hoge and Jared Boyert, had five members finish in the top 10 Overall rankings:

  • Maggie Neer of Urbana, Ohio – 4th Overall, 2nd Sheep/Goats, 3rd Swine
  • Clayton Boyert of Seville, Ohio – 6th Overall, 2nd Beef, 7th Swine
  • Kade Knapp of Stanwood, Iowa – 7th Overall, 6th Beef
  • Tyler Dawson of Rushville, Ind. – 8th Overall, 6th Swine
  • Lauren Prill of Wichita, Ks. – 10th Overall, 8th Reasons, 9th Beef

Other team members placing in the top 10 for BHC were:

  • Hayden Wilder of Remington, Ind. – 3rd Beef
  • John Clouse of Blacksburg, Va. – 4th Swine
  • Mallor Espenscheid of Traer, Iowa – 5th Swine
  • Savannah Speckhart of Princevile – 6th Sheep/Goats
  • John Reasor of Wildwood, Ga. – 10th Sheep/Goats

Also judging for the BHC team were Breck Debnam of Gaithersburg, Md.; Colton Geiger of Columbia City, Ind.; Dalton Kelman of Watertown, Ind.; Dylan Murray of Nevada, Mo.; Kendall Steines of Springbrook, Iowa and Thomas Trout of Huntington, Ind.

Filling out the top three spots behind Black Hawk College were:

  • Hutchinson Community College of Hutchinson, Kan. – 3rd
  • Lake Land College of Mattoon, Ill. – 4th
  • Butler Community College of El Dorado, Kan. – 5th

The next contest for the team will be Oct. 16-18 at the Purdue & Stockman Invitational in Indiana.